Assassination Attempt and Illegal Intimidation – Blame Virginia
[…] It is even more doubtful that they would or even legally could arrest protestors for violating Virginia's criminal statute."

The law professor reminded Youngkin of how strongly Virginia's legislators feel about the statute, and about its need for enforcement, especially before violence breaks out. More specifically, he wrote to Youngkin:

"The legislature of Virginia, in its declaration of policy for this statute [ §18.2-418], has made it abundantly clear that it regards such demonstrations as serious crimes which must be met with arrests: "protection and preservation of the home is the keystone of democratic government"; "good order of the community require that members of the community enjoy in their homes a feeling of well-being, tranquility, and privacy"; "picketing before or about residences and dwelling places causes emotional disturbance and distress"; "its object [is] the harassing of such occupants";and enforcing the provisions of the statute"are necessary in the public interest, to avoid the detrimental results herein set forth."