Assassination Attempt and Illegal Intimidation – Blame Virginia
[…] Virginia's Picketing Law

In stark contrast, the corresponding picketing law in Virginia is crystal clear and without any such problems. Because it does not require any specific intent, Virginia law enforcement authorities may - and, under applicable Virginia criminal law and procedure, should - arrest any persons picketing any residence.

Virginia's § 18.2-419 mandates that: "Any person who shall engage in picketing before or about the residence or dwelling place of any individual, or who shall assemble with another person or persons in a manner which disrupts or threatens to disrupt any individual's right to tranquility in his home, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor."

Unlike the federal statute, the Virginia law is also clearly constitutional since picketing is prohibited only in a certain place (near a residence), rather than because of the message the "speech" communicates.